Rico Dowdle headshot

RB · PIT · #13

Rico Dowdle

Height
HT 6'0"
Weight
WT 215 lbs
Birth date
Jun 14, 1998 (age 28.2)
College
South Carolina

RB at 28 — quiet profile, no red flags either way.

Dynasty Value Score (DVS)

2,951

Range 2,7263,172

Based on 2025 production and our 2026 projection

Elite RB production now; the age curve is already in the score.

DVS is our model view, scored on Engine-default half-PPR — not a guaranteed price in your league. Bye weeks and schedule strength are left out on purpose.

2026 Engine Projections

161.1 pts

9.5 PPG · 16.1 games

825.5 rush yds · 31.7 rec · 237.2 rec yds

Player quality

Why this DVS moved off a raw projection.

  • Process ×1.01

    Process residual (not a second production percentile).

  • Versatility ×1.02

    Light floor from multi-role usage (rush+receive or dual-threat).

  • Org environment ×0.99

    Team pass/rush volume vs league — scheme residual, not a second projection.

Quick answer

Hold

Dowdle ran for 1,076 yards and caught 39 passes in 2025, finishing RB17. He scored 11% more than his touches said he should. He's 28 with a quiet recent trend — no red flag, no spike either. Looking at 2026, he's a situational piece unless the role grows. This reads as a hold — nothing in the recent signal pushes it toward a buy or a sell.

NextDyne coverage

Dynasty notes from our blog that mention Rico Dowdle.

2025 fantasy highlights

Half-PPR points

196.8

PPG

11.6

Positional finish

RB17

Key stats

  • Rush yds: 1076 (RB14)
  • Rec: 39 (RB13)

2025: 11.6 PPG actual vs 10.5 expected from usage (17 REG weeks, half-PPR) — outperformed by 11%.

Career (Half-PPR)

SeasonFinishHalf-PPR FPPPGRush ydRush TDRecRec ydRec TDPass ydPass TD
2025RB17196.811.610766392971
2024RB22178.311.110792392493
2023RB5083.05.23612171442
2022RB1630.00.0
2020RB1412.40.524

Career arc

01002003002020: 2.4 Half-PPR220202022: 0.0 Half-PPR020222023: 83.0 Half-PPR8320232024: 178.3 Half-PPR17820242025: 196.8 Half-PPR19720252026 projection: 161.1 Half-PPR1612026*

Dashed bar is the 2026 Engine projection, not a completed season.

Recent games (2025)

WeekHalf-PPR FPOppScriptRushRecPass
2025 W182.0TB49 plays · 71% pass1020 · 2 rec0
2025 W177.8SEA50 plays · 48% pass594 · 3 rec0
2025 W166.3TB52 plays · 62% pass2914 · 4 rec0
2025 W1511.9NO55 plays · 44% pass49 / 1 TD5 · 1 rec0
2025 W138.9LA60 plays · 33% pass5821 · 2 rec0
2025 W129.4SF42 plays · 69% pass3836 · 4 rec0
2025 W1112.5ATL70 plays · 64% pass4555 · 5 rec0
2025 W1013.8NO48 plays · 52% pass53 / 1 TD10 · 3 rec0
2025 W927.1GB53 plays · 38% pass130 / 2 TD11 · 2 rec0
2025 W85.4BUF52 plays · 46% pass5400

Weekly Half-PPR

ActualExpected
5101520253089101112131415161718Week

Hover a week for the gap.

Dashed line is expected Half-PPR from usage.

Those opponents

Rush yards they allowed per game in 2025, vs league. Plus is easier.

  • TB
    -15% · 99 rush yards
  • SEA
    -21% · 92 rush yards
  • NO
    +3% · 121 rush yards
  • LA
    -5% · 111 rush yards
  • SF
    -8% · 108 rush yards
  • ATL
    +8% · 126 rush yards
  • GB
    +1% · 118 rush yards
  • BUF
    +16% · 136 rush yards

Usage and availability

Snap share

2025 offense · 56.1% mean

255075100W1W18

carry share

25507510089101112131415161718Week

Hover a week for the share.

Pass-play participation

49.7%

2025· share of the team’s dropback plays this player was on the field for. Presence, not a charted route rate.

Advanced (2025)

Yards after contact / att
2
Yards before contact / att
2.5
Broken tackles
14

Durability

  • 2023
    16 G · 1 Out
  • 2024
    16 G
  • 2025
    17 G
  • 16.1 projected games — last three seasons at a full slate.

Undrafted RB — this pack does not score UDFA hit rates.

Next Gen Stats

2025 season · Next Gen Stats · ranks among NGS sample

RYOE / att
0.63yd

16th of 51

Efficiency
3.27

3rd of 51

8+ in box
21.2%

37th of 51

Time to LOS
2.75s

23rd of 51

Historical comps

Similar age, draft capital, and role — context for outcome bands, not a second DVS.

FAQ

What is Rico Dowdle's dynasty value on NextDyne?
Dowdle scores 2,951 out of 10,000. The score blends 2025 production with our 2026 projection. Superflex and TE Premium shift the rankings; the trade calculator shows how.
What is Rico Dowdle's 2026 Engine Projection?
We project 9.5 half-PPR points per game for 2026. That rate feeds Value Score — multiply by games and your league’s scoring if you want a season total.
How are season fantasy points calculated on this page?
Season totals and the recent game log use Half-PPR so every public profile matches our Engine board. Your league’s scoring shows up inside the app.
Should I trade for Rico Dowdle in dynasty right now?
This reads as a hold — nothing in the recent signal pushes it toward a buy or a sell. Run the actual numbers on the dynasty trade calculator before you commit — stance is a starting point, not a price.